Privacy policy










This privacy statement tells you how Endrava collects and uses personal information.
Endrava is the treatment manager for the processing of personal data from this website. Where the daily responsibility is delegated, it will appear under each item. The delegation covers only the tasks and not the responsibility. The statement contains information that you may require when information is collected on our website (personopplysningsloven § 19) and general information about how we treat personal data (personopplysningsloven § 18 1. ledd).

Processing of personal information on endrava.com

Endrava's webmaster has daily responsibility for personal data processing at endrava.com, unless otherwise stated below. It is voluntary for those who visit the web sites to provide personal information related to services, such as receiving newsletters. The treatment basis is the consent of the individual, unless otherwise specified.

Information collected in connection with the site operation is stored on servers operated by the web hosting supplier (Domeneshop AS). Only Endrava has access to the information collected.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Analytics

Endrava collects unidentified information about visitors at endrava.no. The purpose of this is to develop statistics that we use to improve and further develop services on the site. Examples of what the statistics provide is how many people visit different pages, how long the visit lasts, which websites users come from and what browsers they are using.
The information is processed in an unidentified and aggregated form. Unidentified means that we cannot track the information we collect back to the individual user. We have access to the entire IP address, but this address is then unidentified so that only the first three groups in the address are used to generate statistics. For example, if the IP address consists of the numbers 195.159.103.82, only 195.159.103.xx. is used. In addition, IP addresses are processed at aggregated level, meaning that all data is merged into a group and not processed individually. Some information about the unidentified IP addresses is processed at the individual level, but all of this information will be automatically deleted after 14 months.

We use the Google Analytics analytics tool on our site.

Cookies

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer when you download a webpage. These cookies allow us to distinguish you from other users of the site. This recognition helps us to provide you with the best experience when browsing our website. It also gives us the opportunity to make our site better by improving the content we offer. For more information about cookies, see http://www.allaboutcookies.org.

The storage of information and processing of this information is not permitted unless the user has given agreement to both. The user must know and approve which information is being processed, what the purpose of the treatment is and who processes the information (ekomloven § 2-7b).
The following cookies are used on endrava.com:
“_ga” Used to collect statistics for Google Analytics, lasts 2 years
“_gid” Used to collect statistics for Google Analytics, lasts 24 hours
“_gat” Used to limit the number of requests to Google Analytics, lasts 1 minute
How to manage cookies (allaboutcookies.org)